Passed & Stamped: WV SB154's Controversial Journey to Law, Reshaping School Discussions on Gender & Sexuality
[…] The Bill's Core Mission: Control and Notification

As enrolled, SB154, officially titled "AN ACT to amend the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, by adding a new section, designated §18-5-29, relating to prohibiting instruction related to sexual orientation and gender identity...", aims to achieve several key objectives:

  • Prohibit Instruction: The final version of the law, under §18-5-29(b), states, "A public school may not provide instruction related to sexual orientation or gender identity." This is a broad prohibition, though it includes specific exceptions, such as a teacher responding to direct student questions if related to the topic of instruction, referring to historical figures, addressing disciplinary matters like bullying, or content within dual enrollment or Advanced Placement courses.
  • Prevent Misleading Information: §18-5-29(c) dictates that "A public school and the county board employees assigned to the school may not knowingly give false or misleading information to the parent, custodian, or guardian of a student regarding the student's gender identity or intention to transition to a gender that is different than the student’s biological sex."