Passed & Signed: WV SB456 Redefines 'Man' and 'Woman', Mandating Single-Sex Spaces
[…] • March 12: The bill was sent to the Governor and approved the same day (formally noted in journals over subsequent days).

This journey highlights significant bipartisan consensus, as confirmed by the hasBipartisanSupport flag and the lopsided vote counts in both chambers. The primary sponsor, Senator Randy Smith (R, Effectiveness Score 20.0), along with co-sponsor Senator Mike Woelfel (D, Effectiveness Score 10.0), successfully navigated the bill through the process.

Defining Sex in State Law

The core of SB456 lies in its definitions (Article 32, §5-32-3, Enrolled Version):

  • Sex: Defined as the biological state of being male or female as observed or clinically verified at birth. It explicitly states, "There are only two sexes, and every individual is either male or female." It acknowledges DSD/intersex conditions but clarifies they do not constitute a third sex and require accommodation under law.
  • Female: An individual whose reproductive system is organized around producing ova.