Introduction: A Legislative U-Turn in West Virginia
[…] House Intervention: Upon arrival in the House of Delegates on March 31st, the bill was referred to the House Committee on Government Organization (Power Score: 42.0). This is where the bill's trajectory fundamentally changed. On April 9th, the House committee reported the bill "With amendment, do pass." The crucial amendment, adopted via voice vote on April 10th, completely rewrote the bill's core function. Instead of repealing §5A-1-11, the amendment amended and reenacted it. The enrolled (final) version explicitly states: "There is continued within the Department of Administration the position of the State Equal Opportunity Coordinator..." It goes further, establishing clear qualifications requiring "in-depth working knowledge" of key federal laws including the ADA, Title VII, the Equal Pay Act, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, the Rehabilitation Act, and the Genetic Information